[Nameplate] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, May 26, 2017

SD: 2017 Chaffee Red Devils baseball preview

Saturday, March 18, 2017

Coach: Brian Horrell

2016 record: 18-9

Starters lost: none

Returning starters: 10

Assignment: Class 2, District 3

Notes: Though they are still a young bunch, the Chaffee Red Devils might be the most experienced baseball team returning to the field this spring.

Chaffee lost no starters to graduation and return 10 players who gave the Red Devils valuable innings towards their 18-9 campaign that ended in the Class 2, District 3 championship game to Greenville.

"With every starter back this year we feel confident in our lineup from 1-9," Chaffee coach Brian Horrell said. "Hopefully the work we have put in over the last year allows us to take the steps forward we want to see to improve as a ball club."

Chaffee returns Gabe Henson (Jr., 2B), Lane Dunning (Jr., OF/P), Alec Bogenpohl (Jr., SS/P), Breven Yarbro (So. (3B/SS/P), Kade Sullivan (So., C), Andrew Brown (So. 1B/P), T.J. Archer (Sr., OF), A.J. Owens (Jr., OF/1B/P), Landon Tenkhoff (So., 3B/SS/CF/P) and Austin Copeland (Jr., OF/1B/P) to the starting lineup.

Chaffee's offense was led by Copeland last season after the junior posted a .419 average, an on-base percentage of .524, 27 RBIs and 25 runs scored. Tenkhoff added a .404 average with 34 runs and 22 RBI.

Sullivan batted .367 with 19 RBIs while Bogenpohl finished with a .346 batting average and a .505 on-base percentage with 29 runs and 18 RBIs.

Chaffee may not come out of the gate as strong as they would have hoped, however, because their pitching rotation has hit an early snag.

With injuries so far being their biggest preseason hurdle, the Red Devils will rely on 7-8 arms to bolster their rotation and hope they heal throughout the season for a strong postseason push.

"We are battling some early injuries, but hopefully we can get everyone healthy as the season progresses," Horrell said. "We are fortunate that we have 7-8 guys we feel comfortable putting on the mount at any given time. We are hopeful that pitching will be one of our strengths."

The Red Devils will once again be in Class 2, District 3 but will see a few new teams and one dominant program. Gone are district champion Greenville as well as Ellington and Puxico.

The new district stacks up with Bismarck, Crystal City, Kingston, Meadow Heights, St. Vincent and Valle, who won their third straight Class 2 state championship last season.

Roster

No.PlayerYr.Pos.
1Lane DunningJr.P/OF
2Gabe HensonJr.P/IF
3Wyatt ParkerFr.P/IF
4Alec BogenpohlJr.P/SS
5Kaleb BallardSo.C/UT
6Breven YarbroSo.P/IF
7Kade SullivanSo.P/IF
8Brennan MillerSr.P/C
9Seth MenzFr.OF
10Andrew BrownSo.P/IB
11Braden SpiesFr.P/3B
12T.J. ArcherSr.OF
13A.J. OwensJr.P/IF
15Cole DannenmuellerFr.P/CF
17Austyn SwinneyFr.OF/IF
21Landon TenkhoffSo.P/IF
24Devohn FoulkJr.P/1B
27Austin CopelandJr.P/1B
28Brian KilburnFr.OF
29Grant ScholzFr.P/OF
42Trenton GramlischSo.P/IF

Schedule

DateOpponentTime
M.18Puxico1:30 p.m.
M.21Advance4:30 p.m.
M.23Bell City4:30 p.m.
M.24Jefferson (Festus)4:30 p.m.
M.27at Kelly4:30 p.m.
M.30at St. Vincent4:30 p.m.
M.31at Oak Ridge4 p.m.
A.4SCC4:30 p.m.
A.6Oak Ridge Tourn.TBA
A.11Delta4:30 p.m.
A.12at Dexter4 p.m.
A.17v. Charleston4:15 p.m.
A.17v. Oran4:15 p.m.
A.20East Prairie4:30 p.m.
A.24Meadow Heights4:30 p.m.
A.26Saxony Lutheran4:30 p.m.
A.27Woodland4:30 p.m.
M.1at Scott City4:30 p.m.
M.3at Crystal City4:30 p.m.
M.5Cooter4:30 p.m.
M.9at Notre Dame6 p.m.