[Nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 56°F
Monday, Feb. 20, 2017

Sikeston's Stinnett wins Derland Award, Cape Central's Chisom awarded Carr Trophy

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

(Photo)
Derland Moore Award winner Josh Stinnett of Sikeston shakes hands with his coach during the 71st annual Poplar Bluff Letter Club Gridiron Banquet on Wednesday, Nov. 30, 2016, at the Black River Coliseum in Poplar Bluff, Mo.
(DAILY AMERICAN REPUBLIC/Brian Rosener)
The SEMO North Conference swept the two biggest awards during the 71st Annual Poplar Bluff Letter Club Gridiron Banquet at the Black River Coliseum on Wednesday night.

Sikeston's Josh Stinnett was honored with the Derland Moore Award as the top defensive player in the conference.

Cape Central quarterback Kway'Chon Chisom was awarded the SEMO Conference's highest honor with the Carr Trophy as the most outstanding football player.

(Photo)
Carr Trophy winner Kway'Chon Chisom, left, and Derland Moore Award winner Josh Stinnett are seen following the 71st annual Poplar Bluff Letter Club Gridiron Banquet on Wednesday, Nov. 30, 2016, at the Black River Coliseum in Poplar Bluff, Mo.
(DAILY AMERICAN REPUBLIC/Brian Rosener)
"All of my teammates and coaches have really instilled a work ethic and determination that's grown into a passion for me through the sport," Stinnett said. "It's just nice to be able to bring back something that shows how hard I worked, even when I'm done with my high school career."

On the defensive side of the ball, Stinnett anchored the line at end and improved in every statistical category from a season ago.

The senior totaled 97 tackles -- 43 more than last season -- and 25 for a loss. He also assisted on 15 tackles. He sacked the quarterback five times, forced four fumbles, recovered two and came away with an interception.

The senior became the second player from Sikeston behind Blake Flanigan (2012) to win the award, which was first handed out in 2011. It is named after and presented by the family of the Poplar Bluff alum who played at the University of Oklahoma and spent 14 seasons in the NFL.

Sikeston coach Kent Gibbs said Stinnett made major leaps and bounds on the defensive front from one year to the next.

"It's always fun to watch kids, particularly like Josh, just get better and better," Gibbs said. "He's certainly grew into a great football player, but he did a nice job for us with all the extra things you expect your leader to do and I'll always be beholden to him for that."

Stinnett, a two-time All-State wrestler, was also named to the All-SEMO Conference defensive team for the first time.

He was joined by Malden linebacker Bryce Nelson and Caruthersville defensive back Amaud Bates on stage as finalists and said he was caught off guard when his name was announced.

"I just assumed that defensive linemen tended to not win," Stinnett said. "After getting it, who knows? Anything is possible for us big guys now."

It was equally surprising for Chisom, who said he had a feeling he would be a finalist, but wasn't ready for what came next.

"Just to be up there with those guys was special, but when I heard my name I wasn't expecting it," Chisom said. "It felt good to know that what I've been working towards for such a long time finally happened. I've been talking about winning it since my freshman year."

Chisom becomes the fifth Cape Central player to win the Carr Trophy since the award was first handed out in 1979 and follows in the footsteps of his good friend, former teammate and last year's winner, Al Young.

"Me and Al always talked about it. We were always pushing each other to win it and used to joke we'd go back-to-back," Chisom said. "We worked out with each other in the summertime and he's been in my ear pushing me all season. He actually texted me right before I got here telling me I would win it."

Chisom, who has an offer from Southeast Missouri State University, enjoyed a stellar season under center. He was the catalyst for an offense which scored 442 points this year, reached the MSHSAA Class 4 quarterfinals for a third straight year and finished 7-6.

Chisom passed for 1,323 yards and had 18 touchdowns while completing 50.32 percent of his passes (79-for-157). He also ran 206 times for 1,625 yards, scoring 17 touchdowns.

As a defensive back, Chisom had 62 total tackles, eight pass breakups and four interceptions. He was named to the All-SEMO Conference team on both sides of the ball for the third straight year as well as a two-time coaches All-District and All-State selection.

"High school has been great to me but this award just shows how great my coaching staff and teammates were," Chisom said. "They helped me through everything."

Central coach Arlen Pixley saw a lot of growth and leadership qualities in his quarterback during the short time the first-year Tigers' coach spent with him.

"He's the clear-cut, best player in Southeast Missouri and he made my job a hell of a lot easier," Pixley said. "The kid's going to score, he's a very electric player, but more importantly he's a great guy in our hallways at school, great vocal leader in our locker room and once I was able to build up that level of trust with him, I knew he epitomized everything this award stands for."

The two other Carr Trophy finalists were Scott City running back Braden Cox and Poplar Bluff quarterback Zane Foust, who was not in attendance.

Cox was the SEMO Conference's top points producer and the West Division scoring champion with a total of 214 points -- 54 more points than any other player. Poplar Bluff wide receiver Tyson Cox and Jackson wide receiver Quentin Kent were named co-champions after leading the North with 112 points. Cox set the single-season and career receiving yards records for the Mules this season.

Tray Stevenson led the East Division in points for Malden with 160 while Charles Golliday led the South for Caruthersville with 84.

Malden junior Jackson Wilson was named the lineman of the year in the East, Jackson's Nick Freeman in the North, while Demarius Warren of Kennett and Chaffee's Augie Knutson took home the honor in the South and West, respectively.

Coach of the Year honors went to Jackson's Brent Eckley in the North, Caruthersville's Jimmy Jackson in the South, East Prairie's Chad Jamerson in the East and Hayti's Neal Cruce in the West.

Jackson won the North title, Caruthersville the South, Malden the East and Hayti the West.

Caruthersville was also presented the Sportsmanship Award.

Bruce Thomas, a former SEMO Conference coach, official and member of the Southeast Missouri State University Hall of Fame, received the Sam Giambelluca Lifetime Achievement Award and recalled his 30-plus years of service in the conference.

"I'm proud to be part of this conference and the great tradition it holds," he said. "I loved the kids I worked with, loved the kids I was around and was proud to call them my friends."

ALL-SEMO CONFERENCE

North
QB -- Cooper Callis, Jackson, 6-2, 170, jr.
RB -- Bryndan Reid, Jackson, 5-9, 185, sr.
RB -- Aaron Harris, Cape Central, 6-0, 205, jr.
WR -- Tyson Cox, Poplar Bluff, 5-9, 170, jr.
WR -- Quentin Kent, Jackson, 5-10, 175, sr.
WR -- Myanza McCain, Poplar Bluff, 6-0, 175.
ATH -- Kway'chon Chisom, Cape Central, 5-10, 180, sr.
ATH -- Jerrid Moore, Poplar Bluff, 5-10, 185, sr.
OL -- Nick Freeman, Jackson, 6-1, 225, sr.
OL -- Josh Stinnett, Sikeston, 6-2, 215, sr.
OL -- Zach Thomas, Poplar Bluff, 6-0, 210, sr.
OL -- Chase Fischbeck, Farmington, 5-11, 240, sr.
OL -- Colt Sweet, Cape Central, 6-3, 265, sr.
K -- Adam Vincent, Poplar Bluff, 5-9, 150, sr.
DL -- Josh Stinnett, Sikeston, 6-2, 215, sr.
DL -- Christian Mitchell, Cape Central, 6-1, 245, sr.
DL -- Nick Freeman, Jackson, 6-1, 225, sr.
DL -- Jacob Dunlap, Poplar Bluff, 6-0, 225, sr.
LB -- Gavin Duncan, Farmington, 5-11, 195, sr.
LB -- Tanner Dunivan, Poplar Bluff, 5-10, 170, jr.
LB -- Nathan Brown, Jackson, 5-10, 190, jr.
LB -- Matt Nuessbaum, Cape Central, 6-4, 185, jr.
DB -- Kway'chon Chisom, Cape Central, 5-10, 180, sr.
DB -- Payne Guilliams, Jackson, 5-11, 170, sr.
DB -- Cole Welker, Jackson, 5-10, 160, jr.
DB -- Dre Johnson, Sikeston, 5-9, 145, sr.
P -- Cody Friedmeyer, Farmington, 5-11, 185, sr.
COACH: Brent Eckley, Jackson

South
QB -- Charles Golliday, Caruthersville, 6-0, 168, jr.
RB -- DeAndre Davis, Caruthersville, 6-2, 230, soph.
RB -- Azeon Nelson, Kennett, 5-9, 180, sr.
RB -- Payton Tinnin, Dexter, 5-9, 150, sr.
TE -- Destine Russell, Caruthersville, 6-3, 185, sr.
WR -- George Qualls, Caruthersville, 6-3, 170, sr.
WR -- Cameron West, Kennett, 5-8, 160, sr.
ATH -- Patrick Maddox, Kennett, 6-1, 170, jr.
OL -- David Cook, Caruthersville, 5-11, 235, sr.
OL -- Amaud Bates, Caruthersville, 6-1, 250, jr.
OL -- Brenton Tidd, Kennett, 6-1, 215, jr.
OL -- Demarius Warren, Kennett, 6-2, 290, jr.
OL -- Luke Boyer, Dexter, 6-2, 285, soph.
K -- Terrius Rodgers, Caruthersville, 5-10, 160, jr.
DL -- DeAndre Davis, Caruthersville, 6-2, 230, soph.
DL -- Justice Burkhalter, Caruthersville, 6-1, 330, jr.
DL -- Demetrius Moore, New Madrid Central, 5-9, 260, soph.
DL -- Treyvon Lemons, Kennett, 6-2, 300, soph.
LB -- Amaud Bates, Caruthersville, 6-1, 250, jr.
LB -- David Cook, Caruthersville, 5-11, 235, sr.
LB -- Bo McMullin, Dexter, 6-0, 205, jr.
LB -- Heath McHaney, Kennett, 5-10, 180, sr.
DB -- Bryce Strawn, Caruthersville, 6-2, 180, jr.
DB -- Terrance Raspberry, Caruthersville, 5-10, 170, sr.
DB -- Tyreik Thomas, Kennett, 6-1, 180, sr.
DB -- Cameron West, Kenett, 5-8, 160, sr.
P -- Charles Golliday, Caruthersville, 6-0, 168, jr.
COACH: Jimmy Jackson, Caruthersville

East
QB -- Mason Brown, Malden, 5-10, 147, jr.
RB -- Deverence Jones, East Prairie, 5-8, 160, sr.
RB -- Tray Stevenson, Malden, 5-11, 198, jr.
RB -- Q'naries Anderson, Charleston, 5-10, 190, soph.
TE -- Jeremy Tucker, Charleston, 6-2, 215, jr.
WR -- Cordell Kilgore, Malden, 5-11, 179, sr.
WR -- Casey Gregory, East Prairie, 6-0, 170, sr.
ATH -- Derez Tipler, East Prairie, 5-9, 165, soph.
OL -- Jackson Wilson, Malden, 6-0, 240, jr.
OL -- Coy Stark, Malden, 5-8, 182, sr.
OL -- Chad Housman, East Prairie, 6-3, 235, sr.
OL -- Jacob Holt, East Prairie, 6-3,380, jr.
OL -- Tanner Ray, Charleston, 6-2, 285, soph.
K -- Dee Triplett, Malden, 6-0, 316, jr.
DL -- Alex Crawford, Malden, 5-8, 256, sr.
DL -- Jackson Wilson, Malden, 6-0, 240, jr.
DL -- Mason Tidwell, East Prairie, 6-3, 255, sr.
DL -- Deontia Fisher, Charleston, 5-10, 233, jr.
LB -- Bryce Nelson, Malden, 5-7, 159, sr.
LB -- Gavin Bristow, Malden, 5-10, 173, soph.
LB -- Derez Tipler, East Prairie, 5-9, 165, soph.
LB -- Jeremy Tucker, Charleston, 6-2, 215, jr.
DB -- Broddric Annesser, Malden, 6-1, 174, jr.
DB -- Jamilyn Criglar, Malden, 5-9, 164, sr.
DB -- Casey Gregory, East Prairie, 6-0, 170, sr.
DB -- Luke Marcum, East Prairie, 5-10, 155, jr.
P -- Dee Triplett, Malden, 6-0, 316, jr.
COACH: Chad Jamerson, East Prairie

West
QB -- Allen Mills, Hayti, 5-9, 180, sr.
RB -- Braden Cox, Scott City, 6-2, 220, sr.
RB -- Devante Robinson, Hayti, 5-8, 165, jr.
RB -- Uzziah Beggs, Chaffee, 5-10, 180, sr.
TE -- Jaden Kiaser, Scott City, 6-0, 180, sr.
WR -- Dayon Moore, Hayti, 6-2, 200, sr.
WR -- Hunter Gates, Portageville, 6-0, 165, jr.
ATH -- Landon Tenkhoff, Chaffee, 6-2, 185, soph.
ATH -- Ian Torrey, Portageville, 6-4, 185, jr.
OL -- Randall Tipler, Hayti, 5-9, 250, sr.
OL -- Auggie Knutson, Chaffee, 6-1, 275, sr.
OL -- Chris Garmon, Portageville, 6-3, 215, sr.
OL -- Nicholas Allred, Portageville, 5-9, 205, sr.
OL -- Brittan Jones, Scott City, 5-10, 210, sr.
OL -- Ryan Wilfawn, Scott City, 6-1, 315, sr.
K -- Jimmy May, Scott City, 5-2, 110, fr.
DL -- Ivory Winters, Hayti, 6-1, 195, soph.
DL -- Jamel Harris, Hayti, 5-8, 215, sr.
DL -- Auggie Knutson, Chaffee, 6-1, 275, sr.
DL -- Jay Maltbia, Portageville, 5-9, 275, soph.
DL -- Brittan Jones, Scott City, 5-10, 210, sr.
LB -- Dayon Moore, Hayti, 6-2, 200, sr.
LB -- Ryan Priggel, Portageville, 5-11, 175, sr.
LB -- Brian Pearson, Portageville, 5-10, 170, sr.
LB -- Cody Rhyne, Scott City, 5-9, 155, soph.
DB -- Daustin Thomas, Hayti, 5-8, 160, sr.
DB -- Landon Tenkhoff, Chaffee, 6-2, 185, soph.
DB -- Hunter Gates, Portageville, 6-0, 165, jr.
DB -- Jaden Kiaser, Scott City, 6-0, 180, sr.
COACH: Neal Cruce, Hayti


Related subjects